Canada’s 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan: PR Target Held at 380,000 as Ottawa Adds 200,000 In-Canada Spaces and Shifts Economic Mix Toward Provinces
Updated: 40 minutes ago
The plan’s headline numbers are unchanged from the trajectory set last year: 380,000 permanent residents annually and 370,000 new temporary resident arrivals annually, covering new arrivals only and excluding permit extensions and in-Canada applications. Economic immigration remains the largest category at 244,700 admissions per year, or 64.4% of the total. Family class admissions are set at 81,000, refugees and protected persons at 49,300, and humanitarian and compassionate admissions at 5,000. The government frames the plan around three priorities: maintaining control of the system through stable targets, fulfilling previous humanitarian commitments, and deepening collaboration with provinces and territories on workforce needs.
Permanent Resident Targets: Stable at 380,000, With Economic Mix Adjusted
The annual permanent resident target remains 380,000 through 2029, matching last year’s projections for 2027 and 2028 and extending them for a further year. Within the economic category, however, the allocation shifts in ways that materially change the route to permanent residence. Compared with last year’s projections for 2027, Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) admissions rise from 92,500 to 95,000, Atlantic Immigration Program admissions rise from 4,000 to 6,000, and Federal High Skilled admissions—the programs managed through Express Entry—fall from 111,000 to 100,000. These revised targets apply across all three years of the plan, as confirmed by the class-by-class breakdown and by Fragomen’s analysis of the 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan.
The PNP figure of 95,000 represents the largest single increase in the plan, and the Atlantic Immigration Program’s rise to 6,000 is a 50% increase over the previous projection. The Federal High Skilled reduction of 11,000 spaces means Express Entry draws will account for a smaller share of economic admissions than previously expected. The Rural Community Immigration Program also gains its own line in the tables for the first time, with 5,500 admissions in 2027 rising to 6,000 in 2028 and 6,500 in 2029, reflecting the government’s decision to make the rural pilot permanent. The Federal Business category rises from 500 in 2026 to 1,500 in 2027 and 2,725 in 2028, leaving room for a new high-impact startup pilot intended to replace the paused Start-Up Visa Program.
The practical effect is a rebalancing rather than a cut. Total economic admissions hold at 244,700, but a larger share now runs through provinces, territories, and regional programs, and a smaller share through federal Express Entry draws. For employers whose workforce strategies depend on federal high-skilled selection, the adjustment may mean greater reliance on provincial nomination or regional pathways; for provinces, it represents additional allocation to address regional labour needs.
Family, Refugee, and Humanitarian Categories
Family class admissions are set at 81,000 per year for all three years, about 21.3% of total admissions. Within that total, 66,000 spaces go to spouses, partners, and children, and 15,000 to parents and grandparents. The family total is down from 84,000 in 2026, with the reduction falling entirely on the spouses, partners, and children line, which drops from 69,000 to 66,000; parents and grandparents hold flat at 15,000. Refugees and protected persons are set at 49,300 admissions per year, including 20,000 protected persons in Canada and dependants abroad and 11,750 government-assisted refugees. Humanitarian and compassionate admissions remain at 5,000. These category totals match last year’s projections for 2027 and 2028, preserving the overall proportion of family class admissions at 21.3%, refugees and protected persons at 13%, and humanitarian and compassionate admissions at 1.3% across all three years.
The 200,000 In-Canada Measure: A Temporary Expansion of PR Space
The plan’s most consequential addition is a time-limited measure that provides up to 200,000 additional permanent residence admissions in 2027, beyond the annual 380,000 target. The measure is split into two cohorts: up to 100,000 spaces for eligible workers and their families, and up to 100,000 for certain family and humanitarian applicants, both processed through existing immigration pathways. The government will also continue the one-time initiatives announced in Budget 2025 to accelerate permanent residence for 33,000 work permit holders and up to 115,000 eligible protected persons during 2026 and 2027.
The rationale is that these admissions cover people already living in Canada, so they do not add new pressure on housing and services in the way that new arrivals would. The government argues the measure improves processing efficiency and supports the economy by regularising people who are already contributing, while reducing application inventories. The trade-off, as Fragomen notes, is that prioritising these applications could lengthen processing times for other applicants depending on how IRCC allocates resources. The practical effect remains uncertain, but the measure means that 2027 could see total permanent residence grants well above the headline 380,000 figure, with some analyses pointing to a combined ceiling of up to 580,000 when the additional spaces and continuing one-time initiatives are taken together.
Temporary Resident Targets: 370,000 Arrivals, 220,000 Workers, 150,000 Students
New temporary resident arrivals are stabilised at 370,000 per year for 2027, 2028, and 2029, split between 220,000 workers and up to 150,000 international students. Workers are expected to represent approximately 60% of new arrivals and students approximately 40%. Within the worker total, targets are allocated under the International Mobility Program and the Temporary Foreign Worker Program, with the IMP accounting for the larger share. These figures maintain last year’s projections for 2027 and 2028 and extend them through 2029; last year’s plan already provided for a decline from the 2026 targets of 385,000 total arrivals, including 230,000 workers and 155,000 students.
The targets cover new arrivals only and exclude permit extensions and in-Canada work or study permit applications. The government describes the stable arrival figures as providing predictability for provinces, territories, employers, and educational institutions while supporting short-term labour needs tied to major investments and helping Canada attract global talent. The temporary resident targets also support the government’s broader commitment to reduce the temporary resident population to less than 5% of Canada’s total population by the end of 2027, and to keep permanent resident admissions at less than 1% of the population beyond 2027.
Francophone Immigration: 9.5% in 2027, 10.5% in 2028, 12% in 2029
The plan sets targets for French-speaking permanent resident admissions outside Quebec at 9.5% in 2027, 10.5% in 2028, and 12% in 2029. The 2027 and 2028 figures maintain previously established targets, while the 12% goal for 2029 is incorporated into the plan for the first time. The continued emphasis on Francophone immigration outside Quebec may support employers seeking to recruit and retain French-speaking workers in provinces and territories where Francophone minority communities are present. The targets are part of a longer-standing commitment to restore and increase the demographic weight of Francophones outside Quebec through immigration, and they sit alongside dedicated Francophone community immigration pilots within the federal economic pilots allocation.
Read Also
What the Plan Means for Employers and Applicants
For employers, the stable overall targets provide greater predictability for long-term workforce planning, but the reallocation within economic categories changes the practical route to permanent residence. Employers whose candidates were relying on Federal High Skilled draws face a smaller federal allocation, while those working with provinces or in Atlantic Canada and rural communities may find expanded opportunities. The PNP increase to 95,000 and the Atlantic Immigration Program increase to 6,000 are the clearest signals that regional and provincial pathways are being prioritised. The Rural Community Immigration Program’s permanent status and rising allocations further reinforce that direction.
For applicants already in Canada, the 200,000 additional spaces in 2027 represent a significant opportunity, particularly for workers and for family and humanitarian applicants covered by the two cohorts. The continuing one-time initiatives for 33,000 work permit holders and up to 115,000 protected persons add further transition capacity. However, applicants should note that these measures are temporary and time-limited to 2027, and that processing times for other streams could be affected by the prioritisation of in-Canada transitions. Prospective applicants outside Canada should plan on the basis of the published category allocations, with Federal High Skilled spaces reduced and provincial and regional pathways expanded.
The targets for 2028 and 2029 remain subject to annual review and adjustment, and the government is expected to continue consulting provinces, territories, and industry partners as implementation proceeds. The plan’s emphasis on stability, combined with the temporary expansion for in-Canada transitions, means the overall architecture is unlikely to shift dramatically, but the program-level allocations and selection priorities will continue to shape outcomes for employers and applicants alike.
For more news and daily updates on Canadian visas and immigration policy, visit visasupdate.com/blog/category/canada



Comments